OK
In progress indicator

Vaccinium stamineum (Deerberry)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3.5m
Max height
3.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Vaccinium stamineum

Other names

Deerberry, Highbush huckleberry, Tall deerberry, Squaw huckleberry, Buckberry, Southern gooseberry, Polycodium stamineum, Vaccinium neglectum, Vaccineum causium, Vaccinium melanocarpum, Polycodium melanocarpum, Polycodium depressum

Genus

Vaccinium Vaccinium

Species

V. stamineum - V. stamineum is a variable, open, branching, deciduous shrub with ovate, pointed, sometimes hairy or waxy, blue- to yellow-green leaves turning reddish-purple in autumn. Clusters of small, bell-shaped, white to greenish-white flowers in late spring and early summer are followed by maroon to dark purple fruit in late summer or autumn.


Vaccinium stamineum is: Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Open stems

Flower

Greenish-white in Spring; Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green, Yellow-green in Summer; Reddish-purple in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Fruit is a food source for deer and other wildlife.

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Deer , Scale insects Caterpillars , Deer , Scale insects

Foot and root rot Foot and root rot

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in autumn. Layering may require up to 18 months for adequate root development. Divide suckers in spring or early autumn.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Vaccinium stamineum (Deerberry) will reach a height of 3.5m and a spread of 3.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained or well-drained, acid, sandy soil in full sun or partial shade. Drought tolerant once established. May spread by underground runners to form a colony. Leaves become chlorotic in alkaline soil. Fruit is very sour. Though edible, is only palatable when sweetened.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Vaccinium stamineum

Other names

Deerberry, Highbush huckleberry, Tall deerberry, Squaw huckleberry, Buckberry, Southern gooseberry, Polycodium stamineum, Vaccinium neglectum, Vaccineum causium, Vaccinium melanocarpum, Polycodium melanocarpum, Polycodium depressum

Genus

Vaccinium Vaccinium

Species

V. stamineum - V. stamineum is a variable, open, branching, deciduous shrub with ovate, pointed, sometimes hairy or waxy, blue- to yellow-green leaves turning reddish-purple in autumn. Clusters of small, bell-shaped, white to greenish-white flowers in late spring and early summer are followed by maroon to dark purple fruit in late summer or autumn.

Native to

Central North America, Eastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Open stems


Colour

Flower

Greenish-white in Spring; Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green, Yellow-green in Summer; Reddish-purple in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Fruit is a food source for deer and other wildlife.

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Deer , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in autumn. Layering may require up to 18 months for adequate root development. Divide suckers in spring or early autumn.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Vaccinium stamineum (Deerberry) will reach a height of 3.5m and a spread of 3.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained or well-drained, acid, sandy soil in full sun or partial shade. Drought tolerant once established. May spread by underground runners to form a colony. Leaves become chlorotic in alkaline soil. Fruit is very sour. Though edible, is only palatable when sweetened.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel