OK
In progress indicator

Vaccinium virgatum 'Brightwell' (Rabbiteye blueberry 'Brightwell')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Vaccinium virgatum 'Brightwell'

Other names

Rabbiteye blueberry 'Brightwell', Smallflower blueberry 'Brightwell', Twiggy whortleberry 'Brightwell', Southern black blueberry 'Brightwell', Vaccinium ashei 'Brightwell'

Genus

Vaccinium Vaccinium

Variety or Cultivar

'Brightwell' _ 'Brightwell' is a vigorous, upright, deciduous shrub with oval, leathery, blue-green leaves, turning bright yellow to orange in autumn, and, in spring, white, urn-shaped flowers followed by edible, blue fruit ready for harvest in early summer.


Vaccinium virgatum 'Brightwell' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Yellow, Orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Foot and root rot Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Vaccinium virgatum 'Brightwell' (Rabbiteye blueberry 'Brightwell') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in acid, peaty or sandy, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Self-fertile but grow near one or two other V. virgatum cultivars such as 'Austin' or 'Premier' for better fruit production.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Vaccinium virgatum 'Brightwell'

Other names

Rabbiteye blueberry 'Brightwell', Smallflower blueberry 'Brightwell', Twiggy whortleberry 'Brightwell', Southern black blueberry 'Brightwell', Vaccinium ashei 'Brightwell'

Genus

Vaccinium Vaccinium

Variety or Cultivar

'Brightwell' _ 'Brightwell' is a vigorous, upright, deciduous shrub with oval, leathery, blue-green leaves, turning bright yellow to orange in autumn, and, in spring, white, urn-shaped flowers followed by edible, blue fruit ready for harvest in early summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Yellow, Orange in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Vaccinium virgatum 'Brightwell' (Rabbiteye blueberry 'Brightwell') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in acid, peaty or sandy, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Self-fertile but grow near one or two other V. virgatum cultivars such as 'Austin' or 'Premier' for better fruit production.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel