OK
In progress indicator

Vaccinium vitis-idaea 'Fireballs' (Cowberry 'Fireballs')

Advanced
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.75m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Vaccinium vitis-idaea 'Fireballs'

Other names

Cowberry 'Fireballs', Lingonberry 'Fireballs', Red whortleberry 'Fireballs', Lingberry 'Fireballs', Flowering box 'Fireballs', Hurtleberry 'Fireballs', Mountain cranberry 'Fireballs', Munshock 'Fireballs', Whinberry 'Fireballs', Vaccinium vitis-idaea 'Lirome', Vaccinium vitis-idaea 'Fire Balls'

Genus

Vaccinium Vaccinium

Variety or Cultivar

'Fireballs' _ 'Fireballs' is a compact, dense, rounded to mound-forming, evergreen shrub with ovate, glossy, dark green leaves and racemes of small, bell-shaped, white flowers in summer followed by edible but acidic, spherical, red fruit.


Vaccinium vitis-idaea 'Fireballs' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Rounded

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars Caterpillars

Grey mould , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust Grey mould , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Cranberry can be pruned after harvest to stimulate the production of vigorous uprights that will produce more fruit. Pruning group 8.


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Vaccinium vitis-idaea 'Fireballs' (Cowberry 'Fireballs') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.75m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Gravel, Garden edging

Cultivation

Plant in full sun or partial shade in moist, humus-rich, acid soil. Keep moist all year. Tolerates and woodland edges. Susceptible to frost damage and delayed flowering in cold areas.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Vaccinium vitis-idaea 'Fireballs'

Other names

Cowberry 'Fireballs', Lingonberry 'Fireballs', Red whortleberry 'Fireballs', Lingberry 'Fireballs', Flowering box 'Fireballs', Hurtleberry 'Fireballs', Mountain cranberry 'Fireballs', Munshock 'Fireballs', Whinberry 'Fireballs', Vaccinium vitis-idaea 'Lirome', Vaccinium vitis-idaea 'Fire Balls'

Genus

Vaccinium Vaccinium

Variety or Cultivar

'Fireballs' _ 'Fireballs' is a compact, dense, rounded to mound-forming, evergreen shrub with ovate, glossy, dark green leaves and racemes of small, bell-shaped, white flowers in summer followed by edible but acidic, spherical, red fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Rounded


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Cranberry can be pruned after harvest to stimulate the production of vigorous uprights that will produce more fruit. Pruning group 8.


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Vaccinium vitis-idaea 'Fireballs' (Cowberry 'Fireballs') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.75m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Gravel, Garden edging

Cultivation

Plant in full sun or partial shade in moist, humus-rich, acid soil. Keep moist all year. Tolerates and woodland edges. Susceptible to frost damage and delayed flowering in cold areas.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel