OK
In progress indicator

Valeriana jatamansi (Indian valerian)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Valeriana jatamansi

Other names

Indian valerian, Valeriana wallichii, Valeriana harmsii, Valeriana mairei, Valeriana spica, Valeriana villosa

Genus

Valeriana Valeriana

Species

V. jatamansi - V. jatamansi is a rosette-forming, hairy, rhizomatous perennial with ovate to heart-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and domed or flattened cymes of white flowers in spring.


Valeriana jatamansi is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Roots are used in traditional Indian medicine. High doses may cause medical problems.

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut to the base in autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Valeriana jatamansi (Indian valerian) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Best grown in moist, fertile, neutral to acid soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Valeriana jatamansi

Other names

Indian valerian, Valeriana wallichii, Valeriana harmsii, Valeriana mairei, Valeriana spica, Valeriana villosa

Genus

Valeriana Valeriana

Species

V. jatamansi - V. jatamansi is a rosette-forming, hairy, rhizomatous perennial with ovate to heart-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and domed or flattened cymes of white flowers in spring.

Native to

Himalayas

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Roots are used in traditional Indian medicine. High doses may cause medical problems.


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut to the base in autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Valeriana jatamansi (Indian valerian) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Best grown in moist, fertile, neutral to acid soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel