OK
In progress indicator

Valeriana montana (Mountain valerian)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Valeriana montana

Other names

Mountain valerian, Dwarf valerian, Round-leaved mountain valerian

Genus

Valeriana Valeriana

Species

V. montana - V. montana is a rosette-forming, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with ovate, elliptic, or spoon-shaped, olive green basal leaves and dark, erect stems bearing ovate to broadly lance-shaped, pointed leaves and domed panicles of small, pink, lilac, or white flowers from late spring to late summer.


Valeriana montana is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming

Toxicity

Continual use, or high doses may cause severe discomfort and medical problems.

Flower

Pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Olive green in Spring; Olive green in Summer; Olive green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut to the base in autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Valeriana montana (Mountain valerian) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Wildflower, Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, City, Bees (attract & feed bees), Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grows best in any moist soil in full sun or partial shade. Do not allow soil to dry out. Slowly spreads via creeping rhizomes.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Valeriana montana

Other names

Mountain valerian, Dwarf valerian, Round-leaved mountain valerian

Genus

Valeriana Valeriana

Species

V. montana - V. montana is a rosette-forming, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with ovate, elliptic, or spoon-shaped, olive green basal leaves and dark, erect stems bearing ovate to broadly lance-shaped, pointed leaves and domed panicles of small, pink, lilac, or white flowers from late spring to late summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming

Toxicity

Continual use, or high doses may cause severe discomfort and medical problems.


Colour

Flower

Pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Olive green in Spring; Olive green in Summer; Olive green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut to the base in autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Valeriana montana (Mountain valerian) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Wildflower, Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, City, Bees (attract & feed bees), Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grows best in any moist soil in full sun or partial shade. Do not allow soil to dry out. Slowly spreads via creeping rhizomes.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel