OK
In progress indicator

Valeriana pyrenaica (Capon's tail grass)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
0.8m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Valeriana pyrenaica

Other names

Capon's tail grass, Pyrenean valerian

Genus

Valeriana Valeriana

Species

V. pyrenaica - V. pyrenaica is an upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with heart-shaped, veined, mid-green leaves and dense, branching clusters of tiny, lilac-pink to white flowers from late spring to midsummer.


Valeriana pyrenaica is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Continual use, or high doses may cause severe discomfort and medical problems.

Flower

Lilac-pink, White in Spring; White, Lilac-pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut stems in autumn. If self-seeding becomes a problem, cut back hard after the first flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Valeriana pyrenaica (Capon's tail grass) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moist soil in partial shade. Will tolerate sun. Do not allow soil to dry out.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Valeriana pyrenaica

Other names

Capon's tail grass, Pyrenean valerian

Genus

Valeriana Valeriana

Species

V. pyrenaica - V. pyrenaica is an upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with heart-shaped, veined, mid-green leaves and dense, branching clusters of tiny, lilac-pink to white flowers from late spring to midsummer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Continual use, or high doses may cause severe discomfort and medical problems.


Colour

Flower

Lilac-pink, White in Spring; White, Lilac-pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut stems in autumn. If self-seeding becomes a problem, cut back hard after the first flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Valeriana pyrenaica (Capon's tail grass) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moist soil in partial shade. Will tolerate sun. Do not allow soil to dry out.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Valeriana pyrenaica (Capon's tail grass)

Valeriana pyrenaica (Capon's tail grass)

Valeriana pyrenaica (Capon's tail grass)

Valeriana pyrenaica (Capon's tail grass)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Wedgwood Garden

Designed by Jo Thompson. Classicism meets modernism in this garden which references Etruria, Wedgwood’s eighteenth century factory and village built for workers, where forward-thinking elements… read more

M & G Garden

Cleve West to use memory of Ancient Oak Woodland as Inspiration for M&G at The RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016. read more

The Laurent-Perrier Bicentenary Garden

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel