OK
In progress indicator

Valerianella locusta 'Elan' (Lamb's lettuce 'Elan')

Intermediate
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Valerianella locusta 'Elan'

Other names

Corn salad 'Elan', Lactuca 'Elan', Lamb's lettuce 'Elan', Cornsalad 'Elan', Fetticus 'Elan', Milk grass 'Elan', White pot-herb 'Elan'

Genus

Valerianella Valerianella

Variety or Cultivar

'Elan' _ 'Elan' is a hardy annual widely cultivated as a cool-season, salad leaf crop with a rosette of oval to oblong, edible, mid- to dark green leaves ready for harvest eight weeks after sowing.


Valerianella locusta 'Elan' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Rosette

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Birds , Cutworms , Lettuce root maggot , Root aphid , Root knot eelworm , Slugs , Snails Birds , Cutworms , Lettuce root maggot , Root aphid , Root knot eelworm , Slugs , Snails

Grey mould , Lettuce downy mildew , Mosaic virus , Ring spot Grey mould , Lettuce downy mildew , Mosaic virus , Ring spot

General care

Pruning

Harvest outer leaves, the inner leaves will continue to grow.

Propagation

Sow in spring for a summer harvest and in late summer to mid-autumn for a spring harvest. Can be started under glass. Sow thinly in drills 13mm deep, 30cm apart. Thin plants to 10cm apart.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Valerianella locusta 'Elan' (Lamb's lettuce 'Elan') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist, neutral soil in sun. Avoid acid soil. Keep well watered. Harvest eight weeks from sowing.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Valerianella locusta 'Elan'

Other names

Corn salad 'Elan', Lactuca 'Elan', Lamb's lettuce 'Elan', Cornsalad 'Elan', Fetticus 'Elan', Milk grass 'Elan', White pot-herb 'Elan'

Genus

Valerianella Valerianella

Variety or Cultivar

'Elan' _ 'Elan' is a hardy annual widely cultivated as a cool-season, salad leaf crop with a rosette of oval to oblong, edible, mid- to dark green leaves ready for harvest eight weeks after sowing.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Rosette


Colour

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Birds , Cutworms , Lettuce root maggot , Root aphid , Root knot eelworm , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Lettuce downy mildew , Mosaic virus , Ring spot

General care

Pruning

Harvest outer leaves, the inner leaves will continue to grow.

Propagation

Sow in spring for a summer harvest and in late summer to mid-autumn for a spring harvest. Can be started under glass. Sow thinly in drills 13mm deep, 30cm apart. Thin plants to 10cm apart.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Valerianella locusta 'Elan' (Lamb's lettuce 'Elan') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist, neutral soil in sun. Avoid acid soil. Keep well watered. Harvest eight weeks from sowing.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel