OK
In progress indicator

Vancouveria planipetala (Redwood ivy)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Vancouveria planipetala

Other names

Redwood ivy, Inside-out flower, Vancouveria parviflora, Redwood insideout flower

Genus

Vancouveria Vancouveria

Species

V. planipetala - V. planipetala is a suckering, evergreen perennial with mid- to dark green leaves divided into shallowly lobed leaflets, flushed bronze in winter, and, in spring, loose, airy panicles of tiny, white flowers with reflexed petals.


Vancouveria planipetala is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Clump-forming, Suckering

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Flushed bronze in Spring; Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil Vine weevil

General care

Pruning

If the plant is looking unsightly or is in need of rejuvenation, cut back in early spring just as new growth is emerging.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Vancouveria planipetala (Redwood ivy) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, leafy, humus-rich, moist or moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Tolerates drier conditions. Will not tolerate hot, dry summer climates.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Vancouveria planipetala

Other names

Redwood ivy, Inside-out flower, Vancouveria parviflora, Redwood insideout flower

Genus

Vancouveria Vancouveria

Species

V. planipetala - V. planipetala is a suckering, evergreen perennial with mid- to dark green leaves divided into shallowly lobed leaflets, flushed bronze in winter, and, in spring, loose, airy panicles of tiny, white flowers with reflexed petals.

Native to

California, Oregon

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Clump-forming, Suckering


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Flushed bronze in Spring; Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil

General care

Pruning

If the plant is looking unsightly or is in need of rejuvenation, cut back in early spring just as new growth is emerging.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Vancouveria planipetala (Redwood ivy) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, leafy, humus-rich, moist or moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Tolerates drier conditions. Will not tolerate hot, dry summer climates.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel