OK
In progress indicator

Veratrum album (White hellebore)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Veratrum album

Other names

White hellebore, White false helleborine

Genus

Veratrum Veratrum

Species

V. album - V. album is a perennial with large, pleated, elliptic leaves. In summer, it bears leafy spikes of star-shaped, yellow-green flowers.


Veratrum album is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are highly poisinous

Flower

Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Veratrum album (White hellebore) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich moist soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Veratrum album

Other names

White hellebore, White false helleborine

Genus

Veratrum Veratrum

Species

V. album - V. album is a perennial with large, pleated, elliptic leaves. In summer, it bears leafy spikes of star-shaped, yellow-green flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are highly poisinous


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Veratrum album (White hellebore) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich moist soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Top garden
Top garden
Gill

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel