OK
In progress indicator

Veratrum californicum (California false hellebore)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Veratrum californicum

Other names

California false hellebore, California corn lily, Wild corn, Cow cabbage, Western false hellebore

Genus

Veratrum Veratrum

Species

V. californicum - V. californicum is a robust, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with a sturdy, erect, unbranched stem bearing large, elliptic, veined, mid- to bright green leaves and, in summer, terminal panicles of star-shaped, white flowers followed by spherical seeds heads.


Veratrum californicum is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

Highly toxic to humans, mammals, and insects, including bees.

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spike.

Propagation

Sow in a cold frame as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Veratrum californicum (California false hellebore) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, moist, acid or neutral soil in part shade or in sun if the soil does not dry out. Best in a cool woodland garden or against a north-facing wall. Shelter from cold, drying winds. Will colonise a large area in ideal growing conditions

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Veratrum californicum

Other names

California false hellebore, California corn lily, Wild corn, Cow cabbage, Western false hellebore

Genus

Veratrum Veratrum

Species

V. californicum - V. californicum is a robust, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with a sturdy, erect, unbranched stem bearing large, elliptic, veined, mid- to bright green leaves and, in summer, terminal panicles of star-shaped, white flowers followed by spherical seeds heads.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

Highly toxic to humans, mammals, and insects, including bees.


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spike.

Propagation

Sow in a cold frame as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Veratrum californicum (California false hellebore) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, moist, acid or neutral soil in part shade or in sun if the soil does not dry out. Best in a cool woodland garden or against a north-facing wall. Shelter from cold, drying winds. Will colonise a large area in ideal growing conditions

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel