OK
In progress indicator

Veratrum nigrum (Black false hellebore)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Veratrum nigrum

Other names

Black false hellebore, Dark-flowered white hellebore

Genus

Veratrum Veratrum

Species

V. nigrum - V. nigrum is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with pleated, broadly elliptic, mid- to dark green leaves and erect stems bearing large panicles of pungent, star-shaped, maroon or dark reddish-brown flowers in summer.


Veratrum nigrum is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Toxicity

Highly toxic to humans, mammals, and insects, including bees.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Reddish-brown, Maroon in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spike.

Propagation

Sow in a cold frame as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Veratrum nigrum (Black false hellebore) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Underplanting, Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Can be grown in sun if soil does not dry out. Best in a cool woodland garden or against a north-facing wall. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Veratrum nigrum

Other names

Black false hellebore, Dark-flowered white hellebore

Genus

Veratrum Veratrum

Species

V. nigrum - V. nigrum is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with pleated, broadly elliptic, mid- to dark green leaves and erect stems bearing large panicles of pungent, star-shaped, maroon or dark reddish-brown flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Toxicity

Highly toxic to humans, mammals, and insects, including bees.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Reddish-brown, Maroon in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spike.

Propagation

Sow in a cold frame as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Veratrum nigrum (Black false hellebore) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Underplanting, Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Can be grown in sun if soil does not dry out. Best in a cool woodland garden or against a north-facing wall. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Piet Oudolf's Top 100 plants

Piet Oudolf is a world-famous garden designer, nurseryman and writer. In 2013, he singled out the 100 plants he won't do without and we have them all listed for you here in Shoot. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel