OK
In progress indicator

Veratrum viride (Green false helleborine)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Veratrum viride

Other names

Green false helleborine, American hellebore, Bear cabbage, Crow poison, Earth gall, Green hellebore, Indian poke, Itchweed, Meadow poke , North American white hellebore, Pepper root , Puppet root, Swamp hellebore, Wild hellebore, American false hellebore, Giant false helleborine, Bear corn, Corn lily

Genus

Veratrum Veratrum

Species

V. viride - V. viride is a vigorous, upright, deciduous perennial with spirally arranged, ovate to broadly elliptic, mid-green leaves, hairy beneath, and branched panicles of star-shaped, green to yellow-green flowers in summer.


Veratrum viride is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Toxicity

Highly toxic to humans, mammals, and insects, including bees.

Flower

Yellow-green, Green in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spike.

Propagation

Sow in a cold frame as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Veratrum viride (Green false helleborine) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Underplanting, Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, moist or moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Can be grown in sun if soil does not dry out. Best in a cool woodland garden or against a north-facing wall. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Veratrum viride

Other names

Green false helleborine, American hellebore, Bear cabbage, Crow poison, Earth gall, Green hellebore, Indian poke, Itchweed, Meadow poke , North American white hellebore, Pepper root , Puppet root, Swamp hellebore, Wild hellebore, American false hellebore, Giant false helleborine, Bear corn, Corn lily

Genus

Veratrum Veratrum

Species

V. viride - V. viride is a vigorous, upright, deciduous perennial with spirally arranged, ovate to broadly elliptic, mid-green leaves, hairy beneath, and branched panicles of star-shaped, green to yellow-green flowers in summer.

Native to

Eastern North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Toxicity

Highly toxic to humans, mammals, and insects, including bees.


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green, Green in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spike.

Propagation

Sow in a cold frame as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Veratrum viride (Green false helleborine) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Underplanting, Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, moist or moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Can be grown in sun if soil does not dry out. Best in a cool woodland garden or against a north-facing wall. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel