OK
In progress indicator

Verbascum blattaria f. albiflorum (White moth mullein)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Verbascum blattaria f. albiflorum

Other names

White moth mullein, Verbascum blattaria f. erubescens

Genus

Verbascum Verbascum

Species

V. blattaria f. albiflorum - V. blattaria f. albiflorum is a rosette-forming biennial or semi-evergreen, short-lived perennial with glossy, wrinkled, deeply toothed, dark green leaves, and, from late spring into summer, upright, leafy stems bearing white flowers with bright purple stamens.


Verbascum blattaria f. albiflorum is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette, Upright

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Figwort weevils Caterpillars , Figwort weevils

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes to encourage further flowering.

Propagation

Self-seeds freely so consider leaving a few faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Verbascum blattaria f. albiflorum (White moth mullein) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in poor, alkaline, well-drained soil in full sun. In more fertile soils, it grows large and needs support. Biennial so will only live two years, dying after flowering.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Verbascum blattaria f. albiflorum

Other names

White moth mullein, Verbascum blattaria f. erubescens

Genus

Verbascum Verbascum

Species

V. blattaria f. albiflorum - V. blattaria f. albiflorum is a rosette-forming biennial or semi-evergreen, short-lived perennial with glossy, wrinkled, deeply toothed, dark green leaves, and, from late spring into summer, upright, leafy stems bearing white flowers with bright purple stamens.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Figwort weevils

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes to encourage further flowering.

Propagation

Self-seeds freely so consider leaving a few faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Verbascum blattaria f. albiflorum (White moth mullein) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in poor, alkaline, well-drained soil in full sun. In more fertile soils, it grows large and needs support. Biennial so will only live two years, dying after flowering.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Rachel

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Barn Conversion Contemporary Family Garden

By London garden designer Cassandra Crouch. This large garden in Hertfordshire sits to the rear of a modern barn conversion owned by a young family. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel