OK
In progress indicator

Verbascum bombyciferum (Silver mullein )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.8m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Verbascum bombyciferum

Other names

Silver mullein , Turkish mullein, Verbascum broussa, Mullein chalk, Celsia bombyciferum

Genus

Verbascum Verbascum

Species

V. bombyciferum - V. bombyciferum is a tall, rosette-forming biennial or short-lived, evergreen perennial with large, woolly, silver-grey leaves and erect, woolly, silver-grey stems bearing bright yellow, saucer-shaped flowers in summer.


Verbascum bombyciferum is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Rosette, Upright

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Figwort weevils Caterpillars , Figwort weevils

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Verbascum bombyciferum (Silver mullein ) will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in alkaline, poor, well-drained soil in full sun. In more fertile soils, it grows large and needs support.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Verbascum bombyciferum

Other names

Silver mullein , Turkish mullein, Verbascum broussa, Mullein chalk, Celsia bombyciferum

Genus

Verbascum Verbascum

Species

V. bombyciferum - V. bombyciferum is a tall, rosette-forming biennial or short-lived, evergreen perennial with large, woolly, silver-grey leaves and erect, woolly, silver-grey stems bearing bright yellow, saucer-shaped flowers in summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Rosette, Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Figwort weevils

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Verbascum bombyciferum (Silver mullein ) will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in alkaline, poor, well-drained soil in full sun. In more fertile soils, it grows large and needs support.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Feather
My Garden
My Garden
Ciorstan

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Linklaters Garden for Maggie’s

By garden designer Darren Hawkes. The pioneering charity Maggie’s whose groundbreaking Cancer Caring Centres have revolutionised the concept of therapeutic gardens, is bringing its first Show… read more

The Unique Rare Chromosome Garden

read more

Encore, A Music Lovers Garden

read more

The HESCO Garden

read more

View all 8 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel