OK
In progress indicator

Verbascum chaixii (Nettle-leaved mullein)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Verbascum chaixii

Other names

Nettle-leaved mullein, Chaix mullein, Chaix's mullein

Genus

Verbascum Verbascum

Species

V. chaixii - V. chaixii is an erect, often short-lived, semi-evergreen perennial with a basal rosette of ovate to oblong, scalloped, hairy, mid- to dark green leaves and, in summer, sturdy stems bearing slender panicles of saucer-shaped, pale yellow flowers with purple filaments.


Verbascum chaixii is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Rosette, Erect flower stem

Flower

Cream, White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Figwort weevils Caterpillars , Figwort weevils

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Verbascum chaixii (Nettle-leaved mullein) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in poor, alkaline, well-drained soil in sun. In more fertile soils, it grows large and needs support. Will not tolerate wet, boggy conditions. Drought tolerant once established. Attracts bees.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Verbascum chaixii

Other names

Nettle-leaved mullein, Chaix mullein, Chaix's mullein

Genus

Verbascum Verbascum

Species

V. chaixii - V. chaixii is an erect, often short-lived, semi-evergreen perennial with a basal rosette of ovate to oblong, scalloped, hairy, mid- to dark green leaves and, in summer, sturdy stems bearing slender panicles of saucer-shaped, pale yellow flowers with purple filaments.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Rosette, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Cream, White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Figwort weevils

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Verbascum chaixii (Nettle-leaved mullein) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in poor, alkaline, well-drained soil in sun. In more fertile soils, it grows large and needs support. Will not tolerate wet, boggy conditions. Drought tolerant once established. Attracts bees.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel