OK
In progress indicator

Verbascum (Cotswold Group) 'Gainsborough' (Mullein 'Gainsborough')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Verbascum (Cotswold Group) 'Gainsborough'

Other names

Mullein 'Gainsborough', Verbascum phoeniceum 'Gainsborough', Verbascum 'Gainsborough'

Genus

Verbascum Verbascum

Variety or Cultivar

'Gainsborough' _ 'Gainsborough' is a short-lived, herbaceous perennial with semi-evergreen, grey-green foliage forming at the base of the plant. Tall spikes of pale-lemon flowers are produced in summer.


Verbascum (Cotswold Group) 'Gainsborough' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Figwort weevils Caterpillars , Figwort weevils

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Verbascum (Cotswold Group) 'Gainsborough' (Mullein 'Gainsborough') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in alkaline, poor, well-drained soil in full sun. In more fertile soils, it grows large and needs support.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Verbascum (Cotswold Group) 'Gainsborough'

Other names

Mullein 'Gainsborough', Verbascum phoeniceum 'Gainsborough', Verbascum 'Gainsborough'

Genus

Verbascum Verbascum

Variety or Cultivar

'Gainsborough' _ 'Gainsborough' is a short-lived, herbaceous perennial with semi-evergreen, grey-green foliage forming at the base of the plant. Tall spikes of pale-lemon flowers are produced in summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Figwort weevils

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Verbascum (Cotswold Group) 'Gainsborough' (Mullein 'Gainsborough') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in alkaline, poor, well-drained soil in full sun. In more fertile soils, it grows large and needs support.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

This plant is featured at Chelsea Flower Show 2009

Verbascum Cotswold Group 'Gainsborough' (Mullein 'Gainsborough') has been used in The HESCO Garden by Leeds City Council for Chelsea Flower Show 2009. read more

There are 0 active discussions about Verbascum (Cotswold Group) 'Gainsborough' (Mullein 'Gainsborough')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Diana Grant

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Brewin Dolphin – Forever Freefolk

The river Test and History of the Huguenots inspire the Brewin Dolphin ‘Forever Freefolk’ Show Garden at RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 read more

Harrods British Eccentrics Garden

The Harrods British Eccentrics garden has been designed by Diarmuid Gavin for 2016 RHS Chelsea Flower Show read more

Just Retirement Garden

read more

Large Contemporary Country Garden Design in Dorset

Designed by garden designer Helen Elks-Smith MSGD. Featured on the front cover of the Garden Design Journal. read more

View all 7 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel