OK
In progress indicator

Verbascum (Cotswold Group) 'Pink Domino' (Mullein 'Pink Domino')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4ft 11in
Max height
1ft 8in
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Verbascum (Cotswold Group) 'Pink Domino'

Other names

Mullein 'Pink Domino', Verbascum bombyciferum 'Pink Domino', Verbascum chaixii 'Pink Domino'

Genus

Verbascum Verbascum

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Domino' _ 'Pink Domino' is an erect, semi-evergreen, short-lived perennial with basal rosettes of ovate to lance-shaped, wrinkled, dark green leaves and erect, branching spikes of deep rose-pink flowers in summer.


Verbascum (Cotswold Group) 'Pink Domino' is: Deciduous

Habit

Rosette, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Figwort weevils Caterpillars , Figwort weevils

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Verbascum (Cotswold Group) 'Pink Domino' (Mullein 'Pink Domino') will reach a height of 4ft 11in and a spread of 1ft 8in after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in alkaline, poor, well-drained soil in full sun. In more fertile soils, it grows large and needs support.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Verbascum (Cotswold Group) 'Pink Domino'

Other names

Mullein 'Pink Domino', Verbascum bombyciferum 'Pink Domino', Verbascum chaixii 'Pink Domino'

Genus

Verbascum Verbascum

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Domino' _ 'Pink Domino' is an erect, semi-evergreen, short-lived perennial with basal rosettes of ovate to lance-shaped, wrinkled, dark green leaves and erect, branching spikes of deep rose-pink flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rosette, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Figwort weevils

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Verbascum (Cotswold Group) 'Pink Domino' (Mullein 'Pink Domino') will reach a height of 4ft 11in and a spread of 1ft 8in after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in alkaline, poor, well-drained soil in full sun. In more fertile soils, it grows large and needs support.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Karen

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Centenary Garden

Designed by Roger Platts. In celebration of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show’s centenary, the 2013 M&G Show Garden story is aptly entitled ‘Windows through Time’ and captures the… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel