OK
In progress indicator

Verbascum dumulosum (Shrubby mullein)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Verbascum dumulosum

Other names

Shrubby mullein, Dwarf mullein

Genus

Verbascum Verbascum

Species

V. dumulosum - V. dumulosum is a mat-forming, evergreen subshrub with hairy, grey-green leaves and short racemes of saucer-shaped yellow flowers with reddish-purple eyes in late spring and early summer.


Verbascum dumulosum is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring; Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Figwort weevils Caterpillars , Figwort weevils

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Verbascum dumulosum (Shrubby mullein) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in alkaline, poor, well-drained soil in full sun. This is a good plant for gravel gardens and crevices.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Verbascum dumulosum

Other names

Shrubby mullein, Dwarf mullein

Genus

Verbascum Verbascum

Species

V. dumulosum - V. dumulosum is a mat-forming, evergreen subshrub with hairy, grey-green leaves and short racemes of saucer-shaped yellow flowers with reddish-purple eyes in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring; Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Figwort weevils

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Verbascum dumulosum (Shrubby mullein) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in alkaline, poor, well-drained soil in full sun. This is a good plant for gravel gardens and crevices.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel