OK
In progress indicator

Verbascum olympicum (Olympian mullein)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.8m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Verbascum olympicum

Other names

Candlewick Plant, Verbascum longifolium var. pannosum, Olympian mullein, Greek mullein

Genus

Verbascum Verbascum

Species

V. olympicum - V. olympicum is a tall, rosette-forming biennial or short-lived, evergreen perennial with large, woolly, silver-grey leaves and erect, woolly, silver-grey stems bearing bright golden- yellow flowers in late summer.


Verbascum olympicum is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Rosette, Upright

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Figwort weevils Caterpillars , Figwort weevils

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Verbascum olympicum (Olympian mullein) will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Mediterranean, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in alkaline, poor, well-drained soil in full sun. In more fertile soils, it grows large and needs support.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Verbascum olympicum

Other names

Candlewick Plant, Verbascum longifolium var. pannosum, Olympian mullein, Greek mullein

Genus

Verbascum Verbascum

Species

V. olympicum - V. olympicum is a tall, rosette-forming biennial or short-lived, evergreen perennial with large, woolly, silver-grey leaves and erect, woolly, silver-grey stems bearing bright golden- yellow flowers in late summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Rosette, Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Figwort weevils

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Verbascum olympicum (Olympian mullein) will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Mediterranean, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in alkaline, poor, well-drained soil in full sun. In more fertile soils, it grows large and needs support.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Brian
My Garden
My Garden
Maggie Willis
My Garden
My Garden
Stephanie Hill
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
sefolosha
My Garden
My Garden
Valerie Littlewood
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Sheron Deards
Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards
My Garden
My Garden
Greg Bedson
My Garden
My Garden
rose kinsella
The Old Rectory
The Old Rectory
Rachael Austin

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Lemon Tree Trust Garden

By garden designer Tom Massey. The Lemon Tree Trust, a UK and US-based not-for-profit organisation, has been working in the refugee camps of Kurdistan in Northern Iraq since 2015. This summer it… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel