OK
In progress indicator

Verbascum phoeniceum (Purple mullein)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Verbascum phoeniceum

Other names

Purple mullein, Celsia atroviolaceae , Celsia rechingeri, Verbascum atroviolaceum

Genus

Verbascum Verbascum

Species

V. phoeniceum - V. phoeniceum is a rosette-forming, evergreen biennial or short-lived perennial with ovate, scalloped, wrinkled, veined, usually hairy, dark green basal leaves and upright stems bearing slender racemes of saucer-shaped, white, pink, violet, or purple flowers in late spring and early summer.


Verbascum phoeniceum is: Evergreen

Habit

Rosette, Erect flower stem

Flower

Pink, White, Violet, Purple in Spring; Purple, Pink, White, Violet in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Figwort weevils Caterpillars , Figwort weevils

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Verbascum phoeniceum (Purple mullein) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in poor, well-drained, alkaline soil in full sun. In more fertile soils, it grows large and needs support. Avoid damp or boggy conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Verbascum phoeniceum

Other names

Purple mullein, Celsia atroviolaceae , Celsia rechingeri, Verbascum atroviolaceum

Genus

Verbascum Verbascum

Species

V. phoeniceum - V. phoeniceum is a rosette-forming, evergreen biennial or short-lived perennial with ovate, scalloped, wrinkled, veined, usually hairy, dark green basal leaves and upright stems bearing slender racemes of saucer-shaped, white, pink, violet, or purple flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rosette, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Pink, White, Violet, Purple in Spring; Purple, Pink, White, Violet in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Figwort weevils

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Verbascum phoeniceum (Purple mullein) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in poor, well-drained, alkaline soil in full sun. In more fertile soils, it grows large and needs support. Avoid damp or boggy conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Alice May

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel