OK
In progress indicator

Verbascum phoeniceum 'Mixed' (Mixed mullein)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Verbascum phoeniceum 'Mixed'

Other names

Mixed mullein, Verbascum 'Mixed Colours'

Genus

Verbascum Verbascum

Variety or Cultivar

'Mixed' _ 'Mixed' is a perennial forming long spikes of flowers in a range of bright colours including apricot, carmine, salmon and violet in early summer.


Verbascum phoeniceum 'Mixed' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Red, Pink, White, Violet in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Figwort weevils Caterpillars , Figwort weevils

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Verbascum phoeniceum 'Mixed' (Mixed mullein) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in alkaline, poor, well-drained soil in full sun. In more fertile soils, it grows large and needs support.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Verbascum phoeniceum 'Mixed'

Other names

Mixed mullein, Verbascum 'Mixed Colours'

Genus

Verbascum Verbascum

Variety or Cultivar

'Mixed' _ 'Mixed' is a perennial forming long spikes of flowers in a range of bright colours including apricot, carmine, salmon and violet in early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Red, Pink, White, Violet in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Figwort weevils

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Verbascum phoeniceum 'Mixed' (Mixed mullein) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in alkaline, poor, well-drained soil in full sun. In more fertile soils, it grows large and needs support.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Georgina
My Garden
My Garden
Daisy
My Garden
My Garden
Chris Keys
My Garden
My Garden
MR DEAN DAVEY
My Garden
My Garden
Valerie Littlewood
My Garden
My Garden
Norma Thain

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel