OK
In progress indicator

Verbascum phoeniceum 'Violetta' (Mullein 'Violetta')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Verbascum phoeniceum 'Violetta'

Other names

Mullein 'Violetta', Verbascum 'Violetta'

Genus

Verbascum Verbascum

Variety or Cultivar

'Violetta' _ 'Violetta' is a rosette-forming, evergreen, biennial or short-lived perennial with ovate, wrinkled, prominently veined, dark green basal leaves and slender racemes of saucer-shaped, dark purple flowers in late spring and early summer.


Verbascum phoeniceum 'Violetta' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Purple in Spring; Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Figwort weevils Caterpillars , Figwort weevils

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Verbascum phoeniceum 'Violetta' (Mullein 'Violetta') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in alkaline, poor, well-drained soil in full sun. In more fertile soils, it grows large and needs support. Avoid damp or boggy conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Verbascum phoeniceum 'Violetta'

Other names

Mullein 'Violetta', Verbascum 'Violetta'

Genus

Verbascum Verbascum

Variety or Cultivar

'Violetta' _ 'Violetta' is a rosette-forming, evergreen, biennial or short-lived perennial with ovate, wrinkled, prominently veined, dark green basal leaves and slender racemes of saucer-shaped, dark purple flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Purple in Spring; Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Figwort weevils

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Verbascum phoeniceum 'Violetta' (Mullein 'Violetta') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in alkaline, poor, well-drained soil in full sun. In more fertile soils, it grows large and needs support. Avoid damp or boggy conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
Valerie Littlewood
My Garden
My Garden
tara mclaren
My Garden
My Garden
Martin Cook
My Garden
My Garden
Sally Perigo @ Special Gardens

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Breaking Ground Garden

By Andrew Wilson and Gavin McWilliam of the Wilson McWilliam Studio. Wellington College, one of the world’s leading co-educational independent schools, returns to the celebrated horticultural… read more

Qatari Diar - The Chelsea Barracks Garden

Chelsea Barracks Garden Donated to Royal British Legion Industries. The garden will be permanently relocated at the Royal British Legion Village in Kent. read more

The Living Legacy Garden

The ‘Living Legacy’ Garden commemorates the 200th anniversary of the Battle of Waterloo, and celebrates the role of Wellington College as the national memorial to the 1st Duke of… read more

Times Eureka Garden with the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew

read more

View all 10 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel