OK
In progress indicator

Verbascum rupestre (Verbascum rupestre)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Verbascum rupestre

Other names

Verbascum rupestre, Celsia rupestris

Genus

Verbascum Verbascum

Species

V. rupestre - V. rupestre is a hairy, rosette-forming perennial with pinnate, dark green leaves and erect stems bearing racemes of yellow flowers in summer.


Verbascum rupestre is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Compact, Rosette

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Figwort weevils Caterpillars , Figwort weevils

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Verbascum rupestre (Verbascum rupestre) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in poor, alkaline, well-drained soil in sun. Will not tolerate wet, boggy conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Verbascum rupestre

Other names

Verbascum rupestre, Celsia rupestris

Genus

Verbascum Verbascum

Species

V. rupestre - V. rupestre is a hairy, rosette-forming perennial with pinnate, dark green leaves and erect stems bearing racemes of yellow flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Compact, Rosette


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Figwort weevils

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Verbascum rupestre (Verbascum rupestre) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in poor, alkaline, well-drained soil in sun. Will not tolerate wet, boggy conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Old garden
Old garden
Sue Kunzmann

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Warners Distillery Garden

Esteemed garden designer, Helen Elks-Smith, is creating a Show Garden on Main Avenue for the first time for Warner’s Distillery. read more

Brilliance in Bloom Garden

By garden designer Charlie Bloom. Brilliance in Bloom was conceived as a garden for craftspeople in small organisations, to showcase their skills & dedication on a massive stage, shoulder to… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel