OK
In progress indicator

Verbascum 'Temptress Purple' (Mullein 'Temptress Purple')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Verbascum 'Temptress Purple'

Other names

Mullein 'Temptress Purple', Verbascum phoeniceum 'Temptress Purple', Purple mullein 'Temptress Purple'

Genus

Verbascum Verbascum

Variety or Cultivar

'Temptress Purple' _ 'Temptress Purple' is a rosette-forming biennial or semi-evergreen, short-lived perennial with ovate, hairy, wrinkled, dark green leaves, and upright stems bearing racemes of purple flowers in late spring and throughout summer.


Verbascum 'Temptress Purple' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette, Upright

Flower

Purple in Spring; Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Figwort weevils Caterpillars , Figwort weevils

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Verbascum 'Temptress Purple' (Mullein 'Temptress Purple') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in poor, alkaline, well-drained soil in full sun. In more fertile soils, it grows large and needs support.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Verbascum 'Temptress Purple'

Other names

Mullein 'Temptress Purple', Verbascum phoeniceum 'Temptress Purple', Purple mullein 'Temptress Purple'

Genus

Verbascum Verbascum

Variety or Cultivar

'Temptress Purple' _ 'Temptress Purple' is a rosette-forming biennial or semi-evergreen, short-lived perennial with ovate, hairy, wrinkled, dark green leaves, and upright stems bearing racemes of purple flowers in late spring and throughout summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette, Upright


Colour

Flower

Purple in Spring; Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Figwort weevils

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Verbascum 'Temptress Purple' (Mullein 'Temptress Purple') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in poor, alkaline, well-drained soil in full sun. In more fertile soils, it grows large and needs support.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Verbascum 'Temptress Purple' (Mullein 'Temptress Purple')

I planted seeds for the Verbascum 'Temptress Purple' (Mullein 'Temptress Purple') plants in plastic cups and they germinated quickly and grew nice and green. Once they outgrew the cups I… read more

There are 5 active discussions about Verbascum 'Temptress Purple' (Mullein 'Temptress Purple')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
Ena Green
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb
My Garden
My Garden
Clare Mitton

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel