OK
In progress indicator

Verbascum thapsus (Great mullein)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Verbascum thapsus

Other names

Aaron's rod, Great mullein, Bullock's lungwort, White mullein, Woollens, Woundweed, Velvet dock, Velvet leaf, Shepherd's club, Torch lily, Torches, Mullein dock , Old man's flannel, Rag paper, Lamb's wool, Light of the Lord, Lucernaria, Lady's foxglove, Jacob's staff, Jupiter's staff , Common mullein, Clown's lungwort, Bullock's lungwort, Adam's flannel, Cow's lungwort, Fluffweed, Hag taper, Hare's beard, Hedge taper , Candlewick

Genus

Verbascum Verbascum

Species

V. thapsus - V. thapsus is a biennial with a rosette of large, grey, hairy ovate leaves, and a tall stem bearing pale yellow, saucer-shaped flowers in the second summer.


Verbascum thapsus is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Figwort weevils Caterpillars , Figwort weevils

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Verbascum thapsus (Great mullein) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in alkaline, poor, well-drained soil in full sun. In more fertile soils, it grows large and needs support.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Verbascum thapsus

Other names

Aaron's rod, Great mullein, Bullock's lungwort, White mullein, Woollens, Woundweed, Velvet dock, Velvet leaf, Shepherd's club, Torch lily, Torches, Mullein dock , Old man's flannel, Rag paper, Lamb's wool, Light of the Lord, Lucernaria, Lady's foxglove, Jacob's staff, Jupiter's staff , Common mullein, Clown's lungwort, Bullock's lungwort, Adam's flannel, Cow's lungwort, Fluffweed, Hag taper, Hare's beard, Hedge taper , Candlewick

Genus

Verbascum Verbascum

Species

V. thapsus - V. thapsus is a biennial with a rosette of large, grey, hairy ovate leaves, and a tall stem bearing pale yellow, saucer-shaped flowers in the second summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Figwort weevils

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Verbascum thapsus (Great mullein) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in alkaline, poor, well-drained soil in full sun. In more fertile soils, it grows large and needs support.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Verbascum thapsus

It is attractive to insects, including bees. Its leaves hug the stem and appear to be grey-green because of the felt-like covering that coats the plant. The thick hairs on the leaves stem water loss… read more

There are 2 active discussions about Verbascum thapsus (Great mullein)

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel