OK
In progress indicator

Verbena bonariensis 'Lollipop' (Purple top 'Lollipop')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Verbena bonariensis 'Lollipop'

Other names

Purple top 'Lollipop', Tall verbena 'Lollipop', Argentinian vervain 'Lollipop'

Genus

Verbena Verbena

Variety or Cultivar

'Lollipop' _ 'Lollipop' is a stiff, compact, open clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with erect, branching stems bearing few oblong to lance-shaped, wrinkled, toothed, dark green leaves, hairy beneath, and branched clusters of small, salverform, purple flowers from midsummer to early autumn.


Verbena bonariensis 'Lollipop' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Upright

Flower

Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Verbena bonariensis 'Lollipop' (Purple top 'Lollipop') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Gravel, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained or moist but well-drained, moderately fertile soil in full sun. Protect with a dry winter mulch in areas with cold winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed

Hardiness

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Verbena bonariensis 'Lollipop'

Other names

Purple top 'Lollipop', Tall verbena 'Lollipop', Argentinian vervain 'Lollipop'

Genus

Verbena Verbena

Variety or Cultivar

'Lollipop' _ 'Lollipop' is a stiff, compact, open clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with erect, branching stems bearing few oblong to lance-shaped, wrinkled, toothed, dark green leaves, hairy beneath, and branched clusters of small, salverform, purple flowers from midsummer to early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Upright


Colour

Flower

Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Verbena bonariensis 'Lollipop' (Purple top 'Lollipop') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Gravel, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained or moist but well-drained, moderately fertile soil in full sun. Protect with a dry winter mulch in areas with cold winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed

Hardiness

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Echinacea purpurea 'Magnus' and Verbena bonariensis 'Lollipop'

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Riverside Garden

By Berkshire garden designer Joanne Alderson Design. Keith & Kirsty bought this contemporary home with river frontage and wanted a garden to match. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel