OK
In progress indicator

Verbena bonariensis 'Meteor Shower' (Purple top 'Meteor Shower')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Verbena bonariensis 'Meteor Shower'

Other names

Purple top 'Meteor Shower', Tall verbena 'Meteor Shower', Argentinian vervain 'Meteor Shower', South American vervain 'Meteor Shower'

Genus

Verbena Verbena

Variety or Cultivar

'Meteor Shower' _ 'Meteor Shower' is a relatively compact, dense, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with stiff, erect, branching stems bearing narrowly lance-shaped, wrinkled, scalloped, dark green leaves and dense clusters of small, salver-shaped, purple-pink flowers in summer and autumn.


Verbena bonariensis 'Meteor Shower' is: Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Clump-forming, Dense

Flower

Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Verbena bonariensis 'Meteor Shower' (Purple top 'Meteor Shower') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Prairie planting, Beds and borders, Gravel

Cultivation

Grow in moist, well-drained, moderately fertile soil in full sun. Protect with a dry winter mulch in areas with cold winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Verbena bonariensis 'Meteor Shower'

Other names

Purple top 'Meteor Shower', Tall verbena 'Meteor Shower', Argentinian vervain 'Meteor Shower', South American vervain 'Meteor Shower'

Genus

Verbena Verbena

Variety or Cultivar

'Meteor Shower' _ 'Meteor Shower' is a relatively compact, dense, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with stiff, erect, branching stems bearing narrowly lance-shaped, wrinkled, scalloped, dark green leaves and dense clusters of small, salver-shaped, purple-pink flowers in summer and autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Clump-forming, Dense


Colour

Flower

Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Verbena bonariensis 'Meteor Shower' (Purple top 'Meteor Shower') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Prairie planting, Beds and borders, Gravel

Cultivation

Grow in moist, well-drained, moderately fertile soil in full sun. Protect with a dry winter mulch in areas with cold winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel