OK
In progress indicator

Verbena macdougalii 'Lavender Spires' (MacDougal verbena 'Lavender Spires')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.8m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Verbena macdougalii 'Lavender Spires'

Other names

MacDougal verbena 'Lavender Spires', Hillside verbena 'Lavender Spires'

Genus

Verbena Verbena

Variety or Cultivar

'Lavender Spires' _ 'Lavender Spires' is an erect, branching, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with lance-shaped, pointed, toothed, mid- to dark green leaves and sturdy, branching stems bearing stiff, slender panicles of lavender flowers from midsummer to early autumn.


Verbena macdougalii 'Lavender Spires' is: Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Lavender in Summer; Lavender in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut down once flowering is finished.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Verbena macdougalii 'Lavender Spires' (MacDougal verbena 'Lavender Spires') will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Prairie planting, Beds and borders, Gravel

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained or moist but well-drained, moderately fertile soil in full sun. In cold areas, protect with a dry winter mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Verbena macdougalii 'Lavender Spires'

Other names

MacDougal verbena 'Lavender Spires', Hillside verbena 'Lavender Spires'

Genus

Verbena Verbena

Variety or Cultivar

'Lavender Spires' _ 'Lavender Spires' is an erect, branching, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with lance-shaped, pointed, toothed, mid- to dark green leaves and sturdy, branching stems bearing stiff, slender panicles of lavender flowers from midsummer to early autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Lavender in Summer; Lavender in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut down once flowering is finished.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Verbena macdougalii 'Lavender Spires' (MacDougal verbena 'Lavender Spires') will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Prairie planting, Beds and borders, Gravel

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained or moist but well-drained, moderately fertile soil in full sun. In cold areas, protect with a dry winter mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel