OK
In progress indicator

Verbena officinalis (Vervain)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Verbena officinalis

Other names

Vervain, Common vervain, Holy herb, Simpler's joy , Common verbena

Genus

Verbena Verbena

Species

V. officinalis - V. officinalis is an native, upright, perenial with toothed, green-grey leaves and pale lilac flowers in summer.


Verbena officinalis is: Deciduous

Habit

Tall, Upright

Flower

Purple, Pale-purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Green in Spring; Grey-green, Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut down once flowering is finished.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Verbena officinalis (Vervain) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Prairie planting, Beds and borders, Gravel

Cultivation

Grow well in moist, well-drained, moderately fertile soil in full sun. In cold areas, protect with a dry winter mulch. Prefers lime soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Verbena officinalis

Other names

Vervain, Common vervain, Holy herb, Simpler's joy , Common verbena

Genus

Verbena Verbena

Species

V. officinalis - V. officinalis is an native, upright, perenial with toothed, green-grey leaves and pale lilac flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Tall, Upright


Colour

Flower

Purple, Pale-purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Green in Spring; Grey-green, Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut down once flowering is finished.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Verbena officinalis (Vervain) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Prairie planting, Beds and borders, Gravel

Cultivation

Grow well in moist, well-drained, moderately fertile soil in full sun. In cold areas, protect with a dry winter mulch. Prefers lime soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Verbena officinalis (Vervain)

Common pest name

grape ground pearl

Scientific pest name

Margarodes vitis

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

5

General biosecurity comments

Main pathway; Vitis spp. plants for planting; already prohibited. However; further consideration of other pathways is required.

Defra's Risk register #2

Plant name

Verbena officinalis (Vervain)

Common pest name

Scientific pest name

Phytophthora tentaculata Kröber & Marwitz - All Hosts

Type

Oomycete

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

5

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Polyphagous pathogen present in parts of Europe and beyond.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Heather Birkett
My Garden
My Garden
rose kinsella

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel