OK
In progress indicator

Verbena 'Sissinghurst' (Vervain 'Sissinghurst')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Verbena 'Sissinghurst'

Other names

Vervain 'Sissinghurst', Verbena 'Tenerife'

Genus

Verbena Verbena

Variety or Cultivar

'Sissinghurst' _ 'Sissinghurst' is a semi-evergreen perennial with finely cut leaves and clusters of pretty, purplish-pink flowers in summer and autumn.


Verbena 'Sissinghurst' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Magenta, Purplish-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Verbena 'Sissinghurst' (Vervain 'Sissinghurst') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel

Cultivation

Plant in moist, well-drained, moderately fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Verbena 'Sissinghurst'

Other names

Vervain 'Sissinghurst', Verbena 'Tenerife'

Genus

Verbena Verbena

Variety or Cultivar

'Sissinghurst' _ 'Sissinghurst' is a semi-evergreen perennial with finely cut leaves and clusters of pretty, purplish-pink flowers in summer and autumn.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Magenta, Purplish-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Verbena 'Sissinghurst' (Vervain 'Sissinghurst') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel

Cultivation

Plant in moist, well-drained, moderately fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Verbena 'Sissinghurst' (Vervain 'Sissinghurst')

Common pest name

grape ground pearl

Scientific pest name

Margarodes vitis

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

5

General biosecurity comments

Main pathway; Vitis spp. plants for planting; already prohibited. However; further consideration of other pathways is required.

Defra's Risk register #2

Plant name

Verbena 'Sissinghurst' (Vervain 'Sissinghurst')

Common pest name

Scientific pest name

Phytophthora tentaculata Kröber & Marwitz - All Hosts

Type

Oomycete

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

5

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Polyphagous pathogen present in parts of Europe and beyond.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Frances Field
Frances Field
Frances

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel