OK
In progress indicator

Verbesina alternifolia (Wingstem)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
1.8m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Verbesina alternifolia

Other names

Wingstem, Yellow ironwood

Genus

Verbesina Verbesina

Species

V. alternifolia - V. alternifolia is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with rough, elliptic to lance-shaped, toothed, mid- to dark green leaves and, from summer into autumn, upright, hairy, winged stems bearing daisy-like, bright yellow flowers with reflexed petals.


Verbesina alternifolia is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Resistant to damage by deer.

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent self-seeding. Can be cut back in early summer to control height.

Propagation

Direct sow in late autumn. If planting in spring, mix seed with moist sand and refrigerate for 30 days prior to sowing.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Verbesina alternifolia (Wingstem) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Lawn, Low Maintenance, Meadow, Prairie planting, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Best in fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates short periods of dry. Tends to self-seed readily in ideal growing conditions.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Verbesina alternifolia

Other names

Wingstem, Yellow ironwood

Genus

Verbesina Verbesina

Species

V. alternifolia - V. alternifolia is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with rough, elliptic to lance-shaped, toothed, mid- to dark green leaves and, from summer into autumn, upright, hairy, winged stems bearing daisy-like, bright yellow flowers with reflexed petals.

Native to

Eastern North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Resistant to damage by deer.

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent self-seeding. Can be cut back in early summer to control height.

Propagation

Direct sow in late autumn. If planting in spring, mix seed with moist sand and refrigerate for 30 days prior to sowing.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Verbesina alternifolia (Wingstem) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Lawn, Low Maintenance, Meadow, Prairie planting, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Best in fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates short periods of dry. Tends to self-seed readily in ideal growing conditions.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel