OK
In progress indicator

Vernonia arkansana (Arkansas ironweed)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.8m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Vernonia arkansana

Other names

Arkansas ironweed, Ozark ironweed, Great ironweed, Curlytop ironweed, Vernonia crinita

Genus

Vernonia Vernonia

Species

V. arkansana - V. arkansana is an upright, branching, herbaceous perennial with stiff, erect stems bearing linear to narrowly lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and, from late summer into autumn, loose clusters of fluffy, purple-pink flowers followed by reddish-brown seed pods.


Vernonia arkansana is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Branching

Flower

Purple-pink in Summer; Purple-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late spring to create a more compact habit.

Propagation

Self-seeds readily. Deadhead to prevent unwanted seedlings. Tends to hybridize with other Vernonia species.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Vernonia arkansana (Arkansas ironweed) will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, light, moist soil, preferably in full sun. Will reach maximum height in consistently moist soil.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Vernonia arkansana

Other names

Arkansas ironweed, Ozark ironweed, Great ironweed, Curlytop ironweed, Vernonia crinita

Genus

Vernonia Vernonia

Species

V. arkansana - V. arkansana is an upright, branching, herbaceous perennial with stiff, erect stems bearing linear to narrowly lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and, from late summer into autumn, loose clusters of fluffy, purple-pink flowers followed by reddish-brown seed pods.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Branching


Colour

Flower

Purple-pink in Summer; Purple-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late spring to create a more compact habit.

Propagation

Self-seeds readily. Deadhead to prevent unwanted seedlings. Tends to hybridize with other Vernonia species.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Vernonia arkansana (Arkansas ironweed) will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, light, moist soil, preferably in full sun. Will reach maximum height in consistently moist soil.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
David Scarle

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel