OK
In progress indicator

Vernonia noveboracensis (New York flat tops)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Vernonia noveboracensis

Other names

New York flat tops, New York ironweed

Genus

Vernonia Vernonia

Species

V. noveboracensis - V. noveboracensis is an upright, deciduous perennial with stiff, upright, branching stems bearing narrowly lance-shaped, pointed, sometimes toothed, dark green leaves and open, branched cymes of thistle-like, reddish-purple flower heads from late summer into autumn.


Vernonia noveboracensis is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Branching

Flower

Reddish-purple in Summer; Reddish-purple in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late spring to create a more compact habit. Deadhead regularly to prevent unwanted seedlings.

Propagation

Self-seeds readily. Deadhead to prevent unwanted seedlings.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Vernonia noveboracensis (New York flat tops) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Prairie planting, Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best in humus-rich, fertile, moist, slightly acid soil in full sun but tolerates a wide range of soil conditions. Flowers attract butterflies.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Vernonia noveboracensis

Other names

New York flat tops, New York ironweed

Genus

Vernonia Vernonia

Species

V. noveboracensis - V. noveboracensis is an upright, deciduous perennial with stiff, upright, branching stems bearing narrowly lance-shaped, pointed, sometimes toothed, dark green leaves and open, branched cymes of thistle-like, reddish-purple flower heads from late summer into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Branching


Colour

Flower

Reddish-purple in Summer; Reddish-purple in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late spring to create a more compact habit. Deadhead regularly to prevent unwanted seedlings.

Propagation

Self-seeds readily. Deadhead to prevent unwanted seedlings.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Vernonia noveboracensis (New York flat tops) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Prairie planting, Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best in humus-rich, fertile, moist, slightly acid soil in full sun but tolerates a wide range of soil conditions. Flowers attract butterflies.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Vernonia noveboracensis (New York flat tops)

Vernonia noveboracensis (New York flat tops)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Piet Oudolf's Top 100 plants

Piet Oudolf is a world-famous garden designer, nurseryman and writer. In 2013, he singled out the 100 plants he won't do without and we have them all listed for you here in Shoot. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel