OK
In progress indicator

Veronica austriaca subsp. teucrium 'Crater Lake Blue' (Saw-leaved speedwell 'Crater Lake Blue')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.25m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Veronica austriaca subsp. teucrium 'Crater Lake Blue'

Other names

Saw-leaved speedwell 'Crater Lake Blue', Veronica latifolia 'Crater Lake Blue' , Veronica teucrium 'Crater Lake'

Genus

Veronica Veronica

Variety or Cultivar

'Crater Lake Blue' _ 'Crater Lake Blue' is a mound-forming, deciduous perennial with oblong, toothed, dark green leaves and spike-like racemes of deep blue flowers in summer.


Veronica austriaca subsp. teucrium 'Crater Lake Blue' is: Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Dark-blue in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded flowers to encourage compact habit and flowering next year.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Veronica austriaca subsp. teucrium 'Crater Lake Blue' (Saw-leaved speedwell 'Crater Lake Blue') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained loam in sun or part shade.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Veronica austriaca subsp. teucrium 'Crater Lake Blue'

Other names

Saw-leaved speedwell 'Crater Lake Blue', Veronica latifolia 'Crater Lake Blue' , Veronica teucrium 'Crater Lake'

Genus

Veronica Veronica

Variety or Cultivar

'Crater Lake Blue' _ 'Crater Lake Blue' is a mound-forming, deciduous perennial with oblong, toothed, dark green leaves and spike-like racemes of deep blue flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Dark-blue in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded flowers to encourage compact habit and flowering next year.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Veronica austriaca subsp. teucrium 'Crater Lake Blue' (Saw-leaved speedwell 'Crater Lake Blue') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained loam in sun or part shade.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Veronica austriaca subsp. teucrium 'Crater Lake Blue' (Saw-leaved speedwell 'Crater Lake Blue')

Common pest name

Alfalfa dwarf; Anaheim disease; California vine disease; Dwarf disease of alfalfa; Dwarf disease of lucerne; Leaf scald of oleander; Leaf scald of plum; Leaf scorch; Phony disease of peach; Pierce's disease of grapevine; Variegated chlorosis of citrus

Scientific pest name

Xylella fastidiosa subsp. multiplex

Type

Bacterium

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

4

General biosecurity comments

A bacterial disease with a wide host range detected in Corsica. Although EU regulated; there remains some concern about the risk of introduction. This subspecies is known to be able to thrive in cooler climates. Should an outbreak occur; there would be a need for eradication action which would result in environmental and social impacts.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel