OK
In progress indicator

Veronica 'Baby Doll' (Speedwell 'Baby Doll')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.345m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Veronica 'Baby Doll'

Other names

Speedwell 'Baby Doll', Spiked speedwell 'Baby Doll', Veronica spicata 'Baby Doll', Harebell speedwell 'Baby Doll'

Genus

Veronica Veronica

Variety or Cultivar

'Baby Doll' _ 'Baby Doll' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with upright stems bearing lance-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and long, slender, erect, terminal racemes of small, star-shaped, pink flowers throughout summer.


Veronica 'Baby Doll' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Erect flower stem

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Veronica 'Baby Doll' (Speedwell 'Baby Doll') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.345m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Garden edging, Cottage/Informal, City, Bees (attract & feed bees), Beds and borders, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in loamy, moderately fertile soil, that is moist but well-drained. Prefers full sun but will tolerate light shade.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Veronica 'Baby Doll'

Other names

Speedwell 'Baby Doll', Spiked speedwell 'Baby Doll', Veronica spicata 'Baby Doll', Harebell speedwell 'Baby Doll'

Genus

Veronica Veronica

Variety or Cultivar

'Baby Doll' _ 'Baby Doll' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with upright stems bearing lance-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and long, slender, erect, terminal racemes of small, star-shaped, pink flowers throughout summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Veronica 'Baby Doll' (Speedwell 'Baby Doll') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.345m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Garden edging, Cottage/Informal, City, Bees (attract & feed bees), Beds and borders, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in loamy, moderately fertile soil, that is moist but well-drained. Prefers full sun but will tolerate light shade.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel