OK
In progress indicator

Veronica gentianoides (Gentian speedwell)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Veronica gentianoides

Other names

Gentian speedwell, Veronica kemulariae

Genus

Veronica Veronica

Species

V. gentianoides - V. gentianoides is a mat-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with rosettes of broadly lance-shaped, sometimes scalloped, dark green leaves and erect racemes of cup-shaped, pale blue flowers in early summer.


Veronica gentianoides is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-blue in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded flowers to encourage compact habit and flowering next year.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Veronica gentianoides (Gentian speedwell) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained loam in sun or partial shade. May be evergreen in mild climates.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Veronica gentianoides

Other names

Gentian speedwell, Veronica kemulariae

Genus

Veronica Veronica

Species

V. gentianoides - V. gentianoides is a mat-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with rosettes of broadly lance-shaped, sometimes scalloped, dark green leaves and erect racemes of cup-shaped, pale blue flowers in early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-blue in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded flowers to encourage compact habit and flowering next year.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Veronica gentianoides (Gentian speedwell) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained loam in sun or partial shade. May be evergreen in mild climates.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(28/05/2013)

(28/05/2013)

(28/05/2013)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

This plant is featured at Chelsea Flower Show 2009

Veronica gentianoides (Gentian speedwell) has been used in The Daily Telegraph for Chelsea Flower Show 2009. read more

There is 1 active discussion about Veronica gentianoides (Gentian speedwell)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
Mrs V Johnston
Mrs V Johnston
Valerie Johnston
My Garden
My Garden
MrsBing
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
James Johnstone
La Caumette
La Caumette
LizzieBG
My Garden
My Garden
iGrowHort
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May
Old garden
Old garden
Sue Kunzmann
My Garden
My Garden
Marjanne
Old Brewers'  House
Old Brewers' House
Mrs D Planting By Design

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel