OK
In progress indicator

Veronica longifolia (Garden speedwell)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Veronica longifolia

Other names

Garden speedwell, Pseudolysimachion longifolium, Long-leaved speedwell , Beach speedwell , Tall speedwell

Genus

Veronica Veronica

Species

V. longifolia - V. longifolia is a variable, upright, deciduous perennial with linear to lance-shaped, pointed, toothed, mid-green leaves and dense, erect racemes of tubular, purple-blue flowers in late summer and early autumn.


Veronica longifolia is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Purple, Blue in Summer; Purple, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Veronica longifolia (Garden speedwell) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained loam in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Veronica longifolia

Other names

Garden speedwell, Pseudolysimachion longifolium, Long-leaved speedwell , Beach speedwell , Tall speedwell

Genus

Veronica Veronica

Species

V. longifolia - V. longifolia is a variable, upright, deciduous perennial with linear to lance-shaped, pointed, toothed, mid-green leaves and dense, erect racemes of tubular, purple-blue flowers in late summer and early autumn.

Native to

Central Asia, Europe, Northern Asia

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Purple, Blue in Summer; Purple, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Veronica longifolia (Garden speedwell) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained loam in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Show gardens: 60┬░EAST a Garden between Continents

Designed by Ekaterina Zasukhina with Carly Kershaw. Over the centuries travellers from both east and west have collided at longitude 60°, the Ural mountains, where cultures and… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel