OK
In progress indicator

Veronica 'Mountain Breeze' (Speedwell 'Mountain Breeze')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1ft 4in
Max height
2ft
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Veronica 'Mountain Breeze'

Other names

Speedwell 'Mountain Breeze', Gentian speedweel 'Mountain Breeze', Veronica kemulariae 'Mountain Breeze', Veronica gentianoides 'Mountain Breeze'

Genus

Veronica Veronica

Variety or Cultivar

'Mountain Breeze' _ 'Mountain Breeze' is a mat-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with rosettes of broadly lance-shaped, sometimes scalloped, dark green leaves and erect racemes of cup-shaped, lightly-striped, violet-blue flowers in early summer.


Veronica 'Mountain Breeze' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Mat Forming

Flower

Blue, Violet, Striped in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded flowers to encourage compact habit and flowering next year.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Veronica 'Mountain Breeze' (Speedwell 'Mountain Breeze') will reach a height of 1ft 4in and a spread of 2ft after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained loam in sun or partial shade. May be evergreen in mild climates.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Veronica 'Mountain Breeze'

Other names

Speedwell 'Mountain Breeze', Gentian speedweel 'Mountain Breeze', Veronica kemulariae 'Mountain Breeze', Veronica gentianoides 'Mountain Breeze'

Genus

Veronica Veronica

Variety or Cultivar

'Mountain Breeze' _ 'Mountain Breeze' is a mat-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with rosettes of broadly lance-shaped, sometimes scalloped, dark green leaves and erect racemes of cup-shaped, lightly-striped, violet-blue flowers in early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Blue, Violet, Striped in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded flowers to encourage compact habit and flowering next year.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Veronica 'Mountain Breeze' (Speedwell 'Mountain Breeze') will reach a height of 1ft 4in and a spread of 2ft after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained loam in sun or partial shade. May be evergreen in mild climates.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel