OK
In progress indicator

Veronica 'Pink Moody Blues' (Moody Blues Series) (Speedwell 'Pink Moody Blues')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.35m
Max height
0.35m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Veronica 'Pink Moody Blues' (Moody Blues Series)

Other names

Speedwell 'Pink Moody Blues', Veronica 'Novaverpin', Veronica spicata 'Pink Moody Blues'

Genus

Veronica Veronica

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Moody Blues' _ 'Pink Moody Blues' is a compact, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with upright stems bearing slender, lance-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and short, narrowly conical racemes of small, star-shaped, pale pink flowers from late spring to late summer.


Veronica 'Pink Moody Blues' (Moody Blues Series) is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Erect flower stem

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Veronica 'Pink Moody Blues' (Moody Blues Series) (Speedwell 'Pink Moody Blues') will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.35m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Garden edging, Cottage/Informal, City, Bees (attract & feed bees), Beds and borders, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in loamy, moderately fertile soil, that is moist but well-drained. Prefers full sun but will tolerate light shade.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Veronica 'Pink Moody Blues' (Moody Blues Series)

Other names

Speedwell 'Pink Moody Blues', Veronica 'Novaverpin', Veronica spicata 'Pink Moody Blues'

Genus

Veronica Veronica

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Moody Blues' _ 'Pink Moody Blues' is a compact, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with upright stems bearing slender, lance-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and short, narrowly conical racemes of small, star-shaped, pale pink flowers from late spring to late summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Veronica 'Pink Moody Blues' (Moody Blues Series) (Speedwell 'Pink Moody Blues') will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.35m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Garden edging, Cottage/Informal, City, Bees (attract & feed bees), Beds and borders, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in loamy, moderately fertile soil, that is moist but well-drained. Prefers full sun but will tolerate light shade.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel