OK
In progress indicator

Veronica repens 'Sunshine' (Corsican speedwell 'Sunshine')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.05m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Veronica repens 'Sunshine'

Other names

Corsican speedwell 'Sunshine', Creeping speedwell 'Sunshine', Veronica reptans 'Sunshine', Golden creeping speedwell

Genus

Veronica Veronica

Variety or Cultivar

'Sunshine' _ 'Sunshine' is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial with small, linear to lance-shaped, yellow-green to golden-yellow leaves and tiny white or lavender flowers in late spring and early summer.


Veronica repens 'Sunshine' is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Yellow-green, Golden-yellow in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Veronica repens 'Sunshine' (Corsican speedwell 'Sunshine') will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Between paving stones, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Easily grown in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade and light foot traffic. Dislikes extreme drought.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Veronica repens 'Sunshine'

Other names

Corsican speedwell 'Sunshine', Creeping speedwell 'Sunshine', Veronica reptans 'Sunshine', Golden creeping speedwell

Genus

Veronica Veronica

Variety or Cultivar

'Sunshine' _ 'Sunshine' is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial with small, linear to lance-shaped, yellow-green to golden-yellow leaves and tiny white or lavender flowers in late spring and early summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Yellow-green, Golden-yellow in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Veronica repens 'Sunshine' (Corsican speedwell 'Sunshine') will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Between paving stones, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Easily grown in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade and light foot traffic. Dislikes extreme drought.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Veronica repens 'Sunshine' (Corsican speedwell 'Sunshine')

Common pest name

Alfalfa dwarf; Anaheim disease; California vine disease; Dwarf disease of alfalfa; Dwarf disease of lucerne; Leaf scald of oleander; Leaf scald of plum; Leaf scorch; Phony disease of peach; Pierce's disease of grapevine; Variegated chlorosis of citrus

Scientific pest name

Xylella fastidiosa subsp. multiplex

Type

Bacterium

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

4

General biosecurity comments

A bacterial disease with a wide host range detected in Corsica. Although EU regulated; there remains some concern about the risk of introduction. This subspecies is known to be able to thrive in cooler climates. Should an outbreak occur; there would be a need for eradication action which would result in environmental and social impacts.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel