OK
In progress indicator

Veronica 'Shirley Blue' (Speedwell 'Shirley Blue')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
10in
Max height
1ft
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Veronica 'Shirley Blue'

Other names

Speedwell 'Shirley Blue', Veronica austriaca subsp. teucrium 'Shirley Blue', Veronica austriaca 'Shirley Blue'

Genus

Veronica Veronica

Variety or Cultivar

'Shirley Blue' _ 'Shirley Blue' is a low, mat-forming, herbaceous perennial, with oblong, toothed, dark green leaves and erect racemes of bright blue flowers in summer.


Veronica 'Shirley Blue' is: Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded flowers to encourage compact habit and flowering next year.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Veronica 'Shirley Blue' (Speedwell 'Shirley Blue') will reach a height of 10in and a spread of 1ft after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, moderately fertile loam in sun or part shade.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Veronica 'Shirley Blue'

Other names

Speedwell 'Shirley Blue', Veronica austriaca subsp. teucrium 'Shirley Blue', Veronica austriaca 'Shirley Blue'

Genus

Veronica Veronica

Variety or Cultivar

'Shirley Blue' _ 'Shirley Blue' is a low, mat-forming, herbaceous perennial, with oblong, toothed, dark green leaves and erect racemes of bright blue flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded flowers to encourage compact habit and flowering next year.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Veronica 'Shirley Blue' (Speedwell 'Shirley Blue') will reach a height of 10in and a spread of 1ft after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, moderately fertile loam in sun or part shade.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Palustris Catz
My garden
My garden
Marion Anderson
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
Anne Adrienne Colley
Anne Adrienne Colley
Anne Adrienne Colley

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Telegraph Garden

The Telegraph Garden for the 2015 RHS Chelsea Flower Show has been designed by the renowned landscape and garden designer Marcus Barnett. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel