OK
In progress indicator

Veronica spicata 'Nana Blauteppich' (Spiked speedwell 'Nana Blauteppich')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Veronica spicata 'Nana Blauteppich'

Other names

Spiked speedwell 'Nana Blauteppich', Veronica spicata 'Blue Carpet'

Genus

Veronica Veronica

Variety or Cultivar

'Nana Blauteppich' _ 'Nana Blauteppich' is a compact, mat-forming, herbaceous perennial with lance-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and upright stems bearing slender, erect, terminal racemes of small, star-shaped, purple-blue flowers in summer.


Veronica spicata 'Nana Blauteppich' is: Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Veronica spicata 'Nana Blauteppich' (Spiked speedwell 'Nana Blauteppich') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Garden edging, Cottage/Informal, City, Bees (attract & feed bees), Beds and borders, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in loamy, moderately fertile soil, that is moist but well-drained. Prefers full sun but will tolerate light shade.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Veronica spicata 'Nana Blauteppich'

Other names

Spiked speedwell 'Nana Blauteppich', Veronica spicata 'Blue Carpet'

Genus

Veronica Veronica

Variety or Cultivar

'Nana Blauteppich' _ 'Nana Blauteppich' is a compact, mat-forming, herbaceous perennial with lance-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and upright stems bearing slender, erect, terminal racemes of small, star-shaped, purple-blue flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Veronica spicata 'Nana Blauteppich' (Spiked speedwell 'Nana Blauteppich') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Garden edging, Cottage/Informal, City, Bees (attract & feed bees), Beds and borders, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in loamy, moderately fertile soil, that is moist but well-drained. Prefers full sun but will tolerate light shade.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Hazel
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel