OK
In progress indicator

Veronica spicata 'Ulster Blue Dwarf' (Spiked speedwell 'Ulster Blue Dwarf')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Veronica spicata 'Ulster Blue Dwarf'

Other names

Spiked speedwell 'Ulster Blue Dwarf', Veronica spicata 'Glory 2000005968'

Genus

Veronica Veronica

Variety or Cultivar

'Ulster Blue Dwarf' _ 'Ulster Blue Dwarf' is a dense, compact, mat-forming perennial with lance-shaped to linear, hairy, toothed, mid-green leaves and dense, erect racemes of star-shaped, purple-blue flowers throughout summer.


Veronica spicata 'Ulster Blue Dwarf' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Dense, Mat Forming, Upright

Flower

Blue in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded flowers stems in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Veronica spicata 'Ulster Blue Dwarf' (Spiked speedwell 'Ulster Blue Dwarf') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover

Cultivation

Plant in loamy, moderately fertile soil, that is moist but well-drained. Prefers full sun but will tolerate light shade.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Veronica spicata 'Ulster Blue Dwarf'

Other names

Spiked speedwell 'Ulster Blue Dwarf', Veronica spicata 'Glory 2000005968'

Genus

Veronica Veronica

Variety or Cultivar

'Ulster Blue Dwarf' _ 'Ulster Blue Dwarf' is a dense, compact, mat-forming perennial with lance-shaped to linear, hairy, toothed, mid-green leaves and dense, erect racemes of star-shaped, purple-blue flowers throughout summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Dense, Mat Forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Blue in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded flowers stems in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Veronica spicata 'Ulster Blue Dwarf' (Spiked speedwell 'Ulster Blue Dwarf') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover

Cultivation

Plant in loamy, moderately fertile soil, that is moist but well-drained. Prefers full sun but will tolerate light shade.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Deadhead ??

do i deadhead veronica spicata ulster blue dwarf read more

There are 0 active discussions about Veronica spicata 'Ulster Blue Dwarf' (Spiked speedwell 'Ulster Blue Dwarf')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Debbie Burt
Mrs V Johnston
Mrs V Johnston
Valerie Johnston
My Garden
My Garden
Fiona
My Garden
My Garden
Paul
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
Mo's Garden
Mo's Garden
Maureen
My Garden
My Garden
James Constant
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Adrienne Colley
Back garden
Back garden
Pamela Leech

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A revitalised Oxfordshire garden with the help of Mark Griffiths

My beautiful Oxfordshire garden was revitalised with the help of Mark Griffiths. Sheltered by old walls and high fences, the garden that surrounds my North Oxford home covers about 750 square metres. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel