OK
In progress indicator

Veronica umbrosa 'Georgia Blue' (Creeping speedwell 'Georgia Blue')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Veronica umbrosa 'Georgia Blue'

Other names

Creeping speedwell 'Georgia Blue', Creeping veronica 'Georgia Blue', Veronica umbrosa 'Oxford Blue', Veronica peduncularis 'Georgia Blue', Veronica Georgia Blue

Genus

Veronica Veronica

Variety or Cultivar

'Georgia Blue' _ 'Georgia Blue' is a vigorous, mat-forming, rhizomatous, evergreen perennial with prostrate, branching stems bearing ovate to lance-shaped, toothed, glossy, purple-flushed, mid-green leaves and, from early spring into summer, erect racemes of saucer-shaped, deep blue flowers with small white eyes.


Veronica umbrosa 'Georgia Blue' is: Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

Deep-blue in Spring; Deep-blue in Summer

Foliage

Flushed purple, Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back to the base in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Veronica umbrosa 'Georgia Blue' (Creeping speedwell 'Georgia Blue') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Veronica umbrosa 'Georgia Blue'

Other names

Creeping speedwell 'Georgia Blue', Creeping veronica 'Georgia Blue', Veronica umbrosa 'Oxford Blue', Veronica peduncularis 'Georgia Blue', Veronica Georgia Blue

Genus

Veronica Veronica

Variety or Cultivar

'Georgia Blue' _ 'Georgia Blue' is a vigorous, mat-forming, rhizomatous, evergreen perennial with prostrate, branching stems bearing ovate to lance-shaped, toothed, glossy, purple-flushed, mid-green leaves and, from early spring into summer, erect racemes of saucer-shaped, deep blue flowers with small white eyes.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Deep-blue in Spring; Deep-blue in Summer

Foliage

Flushed purple, Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back to the base in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Veronica umbrosa 'Georgia Blue' (Creeping speedwell 'Georgia Blue') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Veronica umbrosa 'Georgia Blue' (Creeping speedwell 'Georgia Blue')

Veronica umbrosa 'Georgia Blue' (Creeping speedwell 'Georgia Blue')

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Phillip Picon
My Garden
My Garden
MrsBing
My Garden
My Garden
Mark Warren
My Garden
My Garden
Karen H
My Garden
My Garden
Ruth K
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Spencer
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb
My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag
Main garden
Main garden
Peter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel