OK
In progress indicator

Veronicastrum virginicum 'Album' (Culver's root)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Veronicastrum virginicum 'Album'

Other names

Culver's root, Veronicastrum Alba

Genus

Veronicastrum Veronicastrum

Variety or Cultivar

'Album' _ 'Album' is an upright herbaceous perennial. Its stems are clothed with worled leaves and in late summer, it bears narrow, upright spikes of white flowers.


Veronicastrum virginicum 'Album' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green, Bright-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Leaf spot , Downy mildew , Powdery mildew Leaf spot , Downy mildew , Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Veronicastrum virginicum 'Album' (Culver's root) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Prairie planting, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist, free-draining soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Clay

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Veronicastrum virginicum 'Album'

Other names

Culver's root, Veronicastrum Alba

Genus

Veronicastrum Veronicastrum

Variety or Cultivar

'Album' _ 'Album' is an upright herbaceous perennial. Its stems are clothed with worled leaves and in late summer, it bears narrow, upright spikes of white flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green, Bright-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Downy mildew , Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Veronicastrum virginicum 'Album' (Culver's root) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Prairie planting, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist, free-draining soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Clay

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Veronicastrum?

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Clay Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

eronicastrum virginicum 'Album'

I have a plant that looks like it might be this, but the spikes are always drooped over. Does this happen to anyone else? (Or have I got a different plant?) read more

Culvers Root

I have several of these in my garden chosen by a garden planner so hopefully suitabley positioned. However the leaves on a few of them have suddenly gone black but the stems are still green. Any… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Veronicastrum virginicum 'Album' (Culver's root)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Debbie Burt
My Garden
My Garden
Dockyrph
My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Anita
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Nick
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson
Old Brewers'  House
Old Brewers' House
Mrs D Planting By Design
Cobbett Hill
Cobbett Hill
Richard Rogers
My Garden
My Garden
Morag Wilson

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Calm Amidst Chaos Garden

By acclaimed garden designer Joe Francis. The inspiration for the garden came from Joe’s personal experience of depression and suicidal thoughts. Joe has teamed up with Maytree, a National… read more

The M & G Garden

M&G Investments, the title sponsor of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show, has commissioned designer Andy Sturgeon to create The M&G Garden for 2019’s Show. read more

The Limbcare Wellbeing Garden

The UK’s longest surviving quad amputee and amputee charity campaigner Ray Edwards MBE has joined forces with landscape designer Edward Mairis to create a special entry for this year’s… read more

Secured By Design Garden

By garden designers Lucy Glover and Jacqueline Poll. Secured by Design (SBD), the national police crime prevention initiative, supports the principles of ‘designing out crime’ through… read more

Romantic Country Garden

By Reading based MSGD garden designer Andrea Newill. The property is in a stunning location within an area of outstanding natural beauty bordering national trust meadows and ancient woodland. read more

View all 14 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel