OK
In progress indicator

Veronicastrum virginicum 'Erica' (Culver's root 'Erica')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Veronicastrum virginicum 'Erica'

Other names

Culver's root 'Erica', Veronicastrum 'Erica', Veronica virginica 'Erica'

Genus

Veronicastrum Veronicastrum

Variety or Cultivar

'Erica' is a clump forming, herbaceous perennial with whorls of pointed, toothed, green leaves. Long, slender spires of red buds open to tiny pale-pink flowers in mid to late summer.


Veronicastrum virginicum 'Erica' is: Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Bushy, Erect

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Green, Bright-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering or fruiting.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Veronicastrum virginicum 'Erica' (Culver's root 'Erica') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in cool, moist, moderately fertile soil, enriched with organic matter. Water thoroughly in dry weather.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Veronicastrum virginicum 'Erica'

Other names

Culver's root 'Erica', Veronicastrum 'Erica', Veronica virginica 'Erica'

Genus

Veronicastrum Veronicastrum

Variety or Cultivar

'Erica' is a clump forming, herbaceous perennial with whorls of pointed, toothed, green leaves. Long, slender spires of red buds open to tiny pale-pink flowers in mid to late summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Bushy, Erect


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Green, Bright-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering or fruiting.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Veronicastrum virginicum 'Erica' (Culver's root 'Erica') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in cool, moist, moderately fertile soil, enriched with organic matter. Water thoroughly in dry weather.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
The Old Smiddy
The Old Smiddy
Elizabeth Hardie
My Garden
My Garden
Jane
The Old Rectory
The Old Rectory
Rachael Austin

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The South West Water Green Garden

By Devon garden designer Tom Simpson. The garden, designed by Tom, aged 28 from Kingswear near Dartmouth, showcases many of the attributes of a sustainable rain garden, treating water as a precious… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel