OK
In progress indicator

Veronicastrum virginicum f. roseum 'Pink Glow' (Culver's root 'Pink Glow')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Veronicastrum virginicum f. roseum 'Pink Glow'

Other names

Culver's root 'Pink Glow', Veronica virginica 'Pink Glow'

Genus

Veronicastrum Veronicastrum

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Glow' _ 'Pink Glow' is an upright perennial with erect, unbranched stems bearing whorls of narrow, lance-shaped, dark green leaves and slender, dense racemes of pale pink flowers from midsummer to early autumn.


Veronicastrum virginicum f. roseum 'Pink Glow' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect, Upright

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering or fruiting.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Veronicastrum virginicum f. roseum 'Pink Glow' (Culver's root 'Pink Glow') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in full sun or partial shade in moist, moderately fertile soil, enriched with organic matter. Water thoroughly in dry weather.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Veronicastrum virginicum f. roseum 'Pink Glow'

Other names

Culver's root 'Pink Glow', Veronica virginica 'Pink Glow'

Genus

Veronicastrum Veronicastrum

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Glow' _ 'Pink Glow' is an upright perennial with erect, unbranched stems bearing whorls of narrow, lance-shaped, dark green leaves and slender, dense racemes of pale pink flowers from midsummer to early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering or fruiting.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Veronicastrum virginicum f. roseum 'Pink Glow' (Culver's root 'Pink Glow') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in full sun or partial shade in moist, moderately fertile soil, enriched with organic matter. Water thoroughly in dry weather.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Top garden
Top garden
Gill
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Large Contemporary Country Garden Design in Dorset

Designed by garden designer Helen Elks-Smith MSGD. Featured on the front cover of the Garden Design Journal. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel