OK
In progress indicator

Vetiveria zizanioides (Vetiver)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Vetiveria zizanioides

Other names

Vetiver, Cuscus, Khas khas, Khuskhus, Khus khus grass, Sevendara grass, Vetiveria zizanoides, Chrysopogon zizanioides, Andropogon zizanioides, Phalaris zizanioides, Anatherum zizanioides, Andropogon odoratus

Genus

Vetiveria Vetiveria

Species

V. zizanioides - V. zizanioides is a vigorous, clump-forming, tender, perennial grass, often grown as an annual, with erect stems bearing linear, mid-green leaves and spikes of purple-brown flowers in summer.


Vetiveria zizanioides is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Purple in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late winter or early spring.

Propagation

Has the potential to be invasive in introduced areas, spreading by rhizomes or seed. A sterile and non-invasive cultivar, 'Sunshine', should be used in non-native areas.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Vetiveria zizanioides (Vetiver) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grows in a wide range of soil conditions in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates drought and long periods of waterlogged or submerged conditions. Site carefully as roots grow very deep, making it an excellent choice for soil stabilisation. Vetiver is widely cultivated for the fragrant essential oil distilled from its roots. It is also used as a flavouring agent.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Vetiveria zizanioides

Other names

Vetiver, Cuscus, Khas khas, Khuskhus, Khus khus grass, Sevendara grass, Vetiveria zizanoides, Chrysopogon zizanioides, Andropogon zizanioides, Phalaris zizanioides, Anatherum zizanioides, Andropogon odoratus

Genus

Vetiveria Vetiveria

Species

V. zizanioides - V. zizanioides is a vigorous, clump-forming, tender, perennial grass, often grown as an annual, with erect stems bearing linear, mid-green leaves and spikes of purple-brown flowers in summer.

Native to

India

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Purple in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late winter or early spring.

Propagation

Has the potential to be invasive in introduced areas, spreading by rhizomes or seed. A sterile and non-invasive cultivar, 'Sunshine', should be used in non-native areas.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Vetiveria zizanioides (Vetiver) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grows in a wide range of soil conditions in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates drought and long periods of waterlogged or submerged conditions. Site carefully as roots grow very deep, making it an excellent choice for soil stabilisation. Vetiver is widely cultivated for the fragrant essential oil distilled from its roots. It is also used as a flavouring agent.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel