OK
In progress indicator

Viburnum bracteatum 'All That Glitters' (Bracted viburnum 'All That Glitters')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.8m
Max height
1.8m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Viburnum bracteatum 'All That Glitters'

Other names

Bracted viburnum 'All That Glitters', Viburnum dentatum var. deamii 'All That Glitters', Viburnum dentatum var. deamii 'SMVDLS', Southern arrowwood 'All That Glitters', Naked witherod 'All That Glitters', Limerock arrowood 'All That Glitters', Viburnum deamii 'All That Glitters'

Genus

Viburnum Viburnum

Variety or Cultivar

'All That Glitters' _ 'All That Glitters' is a rounded, deciduous shrub with upright stems bearing ovate, toothed, highly glossy, dark green leaves turning yellow, orange, or red in autumn, and, in late spring and early summer, flattened clusters of tiny, tubular, pungent, white flowers followed by blue-black fruit.


Viburnum bracteatum 'All That Glitters' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are very fragrant.

Habit

Rounded, Upright

Toxicity

Fruit can cause a mild stomach upset.

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Orange, Yellow, Red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Viburnum beetle Aphids , Viburnum beetle

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Tolerates hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Viburnum bracteatum 'All That Glitters' (Bracted viburnum 'All That Glitters') will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1.8m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in most moist but well-drained soils in full sun or partial shade. Avoid wet sites. Plant with the pollinator Viburnum bracteatum 'All That Glows' for fruit production.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Viburnum bracteatum 'All That Glitters'

Other names

Bracted viburnum 'All That Glitters', Viburnum dentatum var. deamii 'All That Glitters', Viburnum dentatum var. deamii 'SMVDLS', Southern arrowwood 'All That Glitters', Naked witherod 'All That Glitters', Limerock arrowood 'All That Glitters', Viburnum deamii 'All That Glitters'

Genus

Viburnum Viburnum

Variety or Cultivar

'All That Glitters' _ 'All That Glitters' is a rounded, deciduous shrub with upright stems bearing ovate, toothed, highly glossy, dark green leaves turning yellow, orange, or red in autumn, and, in late spring and early summer, flattened clusters of tiny, tubular, pungent, white flowers followed by blue-black fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are very fragrant.

Habit

Rounded, Upright

Toxicity

Fruit can cause a mild stomach upset.


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Orange, Yellow, Red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Viburnum beetle

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Tolerates hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Viburnum bracteatum 'All That Glitters' (Bracted viburnum 'All That Glitters') will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1.8m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in most moist but well-drained soils in full sun or partial shade. Avoid wet sites. Plant with the pollinator Viburnum bracteatum 'All That Glows' for fruit production.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel