OK
In progress indicator

Viburnum cassinoides 'Lil' Ditty' (Appalachian tea tree 'Lil' Ditty')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Viburnum cassinoides 'Lil' Ditty'

Other names

Appalachian tea tree 'Lil' Ditty', Blue haw 'Lil' Ditty', Swamp haw 'Lil' Ditty', Viburnum nudum var. cassenoides 'Lil' Ditty', Withe rod 'Lil' Ditty', Witherod viburnum 'Lil' Ditty', Viburnum cassinoides 'SMNVCDD'

Genus

Viburnum Viburnum

Variety or Cultivar

'Lil' Ditty' _ 'Lil' Ditty' is a compact, mound-forming, deciduous shrub with ovate to elliptic, dark green leaves, sometimes flushed bronze in spring and turning orange-red to reddish-purple in autumn. Flattened cymes of creamy-white flowers in late spring and early summer are followed by spherical, green fruit turning pink, red, and finally, blue-black when ripe.


Viburnum cassinoides 'Lil' Ditty' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Toxicity

Berries may cause stomach discomfort.

Flower

White, Green in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Orange, Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 8 after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Viburnum cassinoides 'Lil' Ditty' (Appalachian tea tree 'Lil' Ditty') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Waterside

Cultivation

Easily grown in moist or moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Prefers moist loam but tolerates a wide range of soils, including boggy conditions. Plant in groups for best cross-pollination.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Viburnum cassinoides 'Lil' Ditty'

Other names

Appalachian tea tree 'Lil' Ditty', Blue haw 'Lil' Ditty', Swamp haw 'Lil' Ditty', Viburnum nudum var. cassenoides 'Lil' Ditty', Withe rod 'Lil' Ditty', Witherod viburnum 'Lil' Ditty', Viburnum cassinoides 'SMNVCDD'

Genus

Viburnum Viburnum

Variety or Cultivar

'Lil' Ditty' _ 'Lil' Ditty' is a compact, mound-forming, deciduous shrub with ovate to elliptic, dark green leaves, sometimes flushed bronze in spring and turning orange-red to reddish-purple in autumn. Flattened cymes of creamy-white flowers in late spring and early summer are followed by spherical, green fruit turning pink, red, and finally, blue-black when ripe.

Native to

Eastern North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Toxicity

Berries may cause stomach discomfort.


Colour

Flower

White, Green in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Orange, Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 8 after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Viburnum cassinoides 'Lil' Ditty' (Appalachian tea tree 'Lil' Ditty') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Waterside

Cultivation

Easily grown in moist or moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Prefers moist loam but tolerates a wide range of soils, including boggy conditions. Plant in groups for best cross-pollination.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel